Applicants need to provide required documents and submit to our office in person or by mail with trackable  service (i.e. Fedex, USPS, UPS, etc.).

Work/Employment Visa (Z)

Application Process


Applicants will have to collect required documents and send them to our office with any trackable mailing service (i.e. Fedex, USPS, UPS, etc.). Applicants can also drop the documents off to our office in person (668 N. 44th St. #106, Phoenix, AZ 85008). When your visa has been approved we either call you for pick-up or we mail the passport with the visa back to you right away.

Required Documents


  1. Original passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page remaining.
    ·        For first time applicants who were former Chinese citizens, you must submit your original Chinese passport if that Chinese passport has NOT been cut off on one corner (i.e. cancelled) by the Chinese consulate. This passport will be returned upon completion of the visa application, with one corner cut off by the Chinese Consulate. If the Chinese passport has been cut, please send in a copy of the cut passport with the “CANCEL” mark for proof.
    If your Chinese passport has expired for more than 6 months, you must provide a copy of your US naturalization certification. For applicants who were under the age of 18 when naturalized as US citizen, please provide your Chinese birth certification, your parents’ naturalization certification and both of your parents passport copies
    ·        US applicants who were previously Chinese citizens and who changed their US passports (e.g. surname) must submit a copy of their old US passport (only the page with the photo) and any of their old Chinese visas.
    ·        Chinese Americans who were previously issued Chinese visas and have changed their US passports must submit a copy of their old Chinese visas in their old US passports.
  2. The original visa notification issued by an authorized Chinese unit and a work permit for aliens issued by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security OR a foreign expert’s license issued by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, P.R.C.
  3. Additional Requirements for Non-US Citizens with Green Card You must send the original U.S. Green Card.  Please tape your Green Card to the cover of your passport.
  4. Visa Application Form: Download the 2013 Edition form here, complete it and sign it. If you cannot view the page, please click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader . If you have any problems downloading the form, please contact this office. It is recommended that applicants complete the form on a computer to avoid any mistakes. (Note: if you make a mistake on the form, please complete another form. No white-out/correction fluid or cross out is allowed.) If someone else traveling with you shares the same passport with you, or if you are applying for a visa in a country or territory other than the country of your nationality, a supplementary “Visa Application Form of the People’s Republic of China” (Form V.2011B) is required.
  5. One recent passport-type color photograph (2″x2″).
  6. Copy of driver license
  7. Flight and hotel confirmations

Note: The (Z) Visa is only valid for one entry, three months and the duration of stay shown on the visa is 000 days. The holder of a (Z) visa will go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.

 

 


 

Global Travel

Your #1 resource for Chinese Visas in the state of Arizona.

Hours:
Mon-Fri: 9:30–5:30

Contact Us

Phone: (602) 275-8338
Email: info@globaltravelaz.com
Address:  668 N 44th St #106
Phoenix, AZ 85008

Location